Tuesday, February 20, 2024
Sports Gaming Monitor

Boxing: Former World Champion Tevin Farmer Takes on Patrick Okine on Friday, December 1st at The 2300 Arena

Plus Undefeated Oluwfemi Oyeleye, Joshua Jones, Juan Marrero, Edwin Cortes and Devin Gamtt; Undefeated Fighters Allen Otto and James Abraham Square off

Philadelphia – R and B Promotions will kick off the last month of 2023 with a big night of boxing on Friday, December 1st at the 2300 Arena in Philadelphia.

Headlining the card will be former world champion Tevin Farmer taking on Patrick Okine in a eight-round junior lightweight bout.

Farmer of Philadelphia is 32-5-1 with seven knockouts. The 33-year-old Framer defeated Angelo Ward (1-0), Tim Witherspoon Jr. (6-1-1), Tyrone Luckey (4-1-1), Camilo Perez (9-0), Noel Echevarria (11-10), Emmanuel Gomez (14-0), Viktor Chermous (15-1-1), Angel Luna (10-0-1), Daulis Prescott (30-2), former world champion Gamailei Diaz, Ivan Redkach (19-1-1) and Dardan Zenunaj (12-2).

On August 3, 2018, Farmer traveled to New South Wales, Australia, and defeated Billy Dib (44-4) to win the IBF Junior League championship. Farmer defended the title four times with wins over James Tennyson (22-2), Francisco Fonseca (22-1-1), Jono Carroll (16-0-1) and Guillaume Frenois (46-1-1). Farmer came back after a three-and-a-half-year hiatus with a 10-round unanimous decision over Avery Sparrow on June 24th at the 2300 Arena. In his bout, Farmer viciously stopped Oscar Barajas in six-rounds on September 29th at the 2300 Arena.

Okine of Accra, Ghana is 21-6-2 with 18 knockouts. The 32-year-old Okine has defeated David Kotey (1-0) and Richard Amenfu (4-1). Kotey is coming off a loss to Cletus Seldin on October 10th in New York.

In six-round bouts:

Oluwafemi Oyeleye (14-0, 8 KOs) of Long Beach, CA fights Luis Solis (26-17-4, 22 KOs) of Yucatan, Mexico in a super welterweight contest.

Joshua Jones (8-0-1, 3 KOs) of Philadelphia takes on Carlos Padilla (19-13-1, 13 KOs) of Barranquilla, Colombia in lightweight battle.

Erron Peterson (4-0-1, 3 KOs) of Philadelphia takes on an opponent to be named i a junior middleweight fight.

In four-round contests:

Ismail Muhammad (3-0, 2 KOs) of Philadelphia fights Ishmeal Dixon (0-2) of Benton Harbor, MI in a junior welterweight bout.

Juan Marrero (2-0, 2 KOs) of Philadelphia fights an opponent to be named in a lightweight contest.

Edwin Cortes (4-0) of Millville, New Jersey collides with Tyrone Arzeno (1-2, 1 KO) of Philadelphia in a bantamweight fight.

In a battle of undefeated middleweights, Allen Otto (2-0-1,2 KOs) of Pennsauken, New Jersey fights James Abraham (2-0-1, 2 KOs) of Queens, New York.

Devin Gantt (5-0, 5 KOs) of Sicklerville, New Jersey takes on an opponent to be named in a featherweight contest.

Ghandi Romain (2-1, 2 KOs) of Irvington, NJ fights Jamar Leach (1-1) of Philadelphia in a welterweight fight.

Steve Cunningham Jr. (2-0, 2 KOs) of Pittsburgh takes on Angelo Thompson (0-7) of Irvington,4-0- New Jersey in a junior middleweight clash.

Jackery Solar Battery Portable Generator

Related Articles

Sports Gaming Digest Sports Magazine

Latest Articles