Monday, May 20, 2024
Fantasy Guru - Baseball

Match Preview: Fury Host Orlando, Grand Rapids to Close Homestand

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Columbus Fury (6-11) will close out a three-match homestand this weekend when they welcome the Orlando Valkyries (7-12) on Friday night and the Grand Rapids Rise (10-9) on Sunday afternoon. Columbus is coming off a week’s rest after an upset last Friday over Atlanta in four sets. The Fury are 1-2 against Orlando and 0-3 against the Rise and will look to string together a few wins as they push for a spot in the postseason playoff.

Fury Players to Watch

Kendall Kipp has made an immediate impact just three matches into her Fury career. She notched 20+ kills in both of her matches in Nationwide Arena and was a dominant force against Atlanta. As she gets more comfortable in the Fury offense she will be tough to stop.

Jenaisya Moore stepped up in the absence of Reagan Cooper against the Thrill and played well enough that she remained in the starting lineup against the Vibe last Friday. Moore did not hesitate at the opportunity, notching her first professional double-double in the win over Atlanta, and provided the team with consistency in serve receive. 

Fury Fast Facts

  • The Fury are looking to even the season series against Orlando. The team went 1-1 on the road and are 0-1 at home against the Valkyries.
  • Reagan Cooper went 10-18 hitting in the last match against Orlando but the team struggled in serve receive and struggled to stay in system.
  • Rainelle Jones had her best performance of the season on the road in the Fury’s five-set win over Orlando in early March. Jones totaled 12 kills and five blocks, both season-highs.
  • Columbus is 0-3 against Grand Rapids this season and would like to end the season series on a high note.
  • In two matches against the Rise this year, Megan Courtney Lush has totaled 27 kills and has two double-doubles.

Notes on the Valkyries

  • Orlando is looking to snap a four-match losing streak, dropping their most recent match at Atlanta on Sunday. The team is also in the midst of a five-match road swing.
  • Adora Anae leads Orlando with 275 kills on the season, which is good for fourth in the league.
  • Kaz Brown leads her team and the league in total blocks with 58 on the year, she has nine matches with four or more blocks on the season.

Notes on the Rise

  • Grand Rapids will have a quick turnaround as well this weekend as they play in Omaha on Friday night before getting to Columbus for Sunday’s match.
  • Emiliya Dimitrova and Claire Chaussee lead the Rise with 340 and 318 kills, respectively. They also rank second and third in the league for total kills.
  • The Rise have won four of their last five matches with their only loss coming at the hands of first-place Atlanta.

League Standings

TeamRecordPct.HomeAway
Atlanta17-50.7738-29-3
Omaha12-70.6327-35-4
Grand Rapids10-90.5265-45-5
San Diego8-90.4715-43-5
Orlando7-120.3683-74-5
Columbus6-110.3534-42-7
Vegas6-130.3162-84-5
Sports Gaming Monitor

Related Articles

ScoreBig - Get Tickets for Less

Latest Articles

Wager-Tracker: All Sports Betting Log