Saturday, June 15, 2024
ScoreBig - Get Tickets for Less

Match Preview: Columbus Fury at Atlanta Vibe

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Columbus Fury (8-11) will look to extend their win streak as they head on the road to face Atlanta (18-5) on Thursday night. The Fury kicked off their current win streak with a win at home over the Vibe and all three of the wins in the streak have come at home. Columbus is looking for their first road win since early March. 

Fury Players to Watch

Kendall Kipp has been on fire since joining the Fury and has now notched 20-plus kills in three of her five matches with the team. She is averaging 5.6 points and 4.8 kills per set and has added an ipmressive weapon the the Fury offense. 

Ray Santos dealt with injuries midway through the season and after sitting out a few matches seems to have worked her way back into the starting setter role. She is connecting well with her hitters and in the last two matches had at least three hitters with double-digit kills. 

Fury Fast Facts

  • The Fury are currently on a three-match win streak, winning their last two matches in dominating fashion. Four of the last five sets played, the team has won by 10 or more points.
  • In the sweep of Grand Rapids, all five Fury hitters had attacking percentages of .333 or higher with the team combining for a .408 attacing percentage.
  • Reagan Cooper made her return to the court in the second set against Orlando and has totaled 26 kills on 47 total swings.

Notes on the Vibe

  • The Vibe have the number one seed in the playoff locked up and are coming off a sweep of the Vegas Thrill this past Sunday. This match will be the Vibe’s final match of the regular season.
  • Leah Edmond leads Atlanta and the league with 368 kills on the year and she has done it on an efficient .247 attacking percentage.
  • Anna Lazareva has been dominant on the opposite pin for the Vibe with double-digit kills in 13 of the 16 matches she has played in. She had a season-high 27 on the road against the Valkyries on April 21.

League Standings

TeamRecordPct.HomeAway
Atlanta18-50.7839-29-3
Omaha13-70.6508-35-4
Grand Rapids10-110.4765-45-7
San Diego9-100.4746-53-5
Columbus8-110.4216-42-7
Orlando7-140.3333-74-7
Vegas7-140.3332-85-6
Sports Gaming Digest FREE Digital Sports Magazine Subscription

Related Articles

5-Hour Energy

Latest Articles

Sports Gaming Digest Sports Magazine